Know What's Coming to Your Street

News

Phoenix Housing Market Shifts Toward Buyers: All 18 Valley Cities Ranked by CMI, October 2026

Valley buyers have more leverage than any point in nearly three years, but Phoenix itself has not crossed into buyer territory yet.

A contemporary single-story desert luxury home with floor-to-ceiling glass walls, flat overhanging roof, reflecting pool, and native Sonoran desert landscaping including saguaro and barrel cacti, photographed at dusk with a purple-pink sky and mountain silhouette in the background.
The Phoenix Valley housing market is shifting—8 of 18 tracked cities are now buyer's markets as of October 2026, while Scottsdale at CMI 144.2 remains one of the Southwest's strongest seller's markets. (InsideTheValley.com)

The short version

  • Valley-wide average CMI fell 14.5% last month—the weakest reading since November 2023.
  • 8 of 18 tracked cities are now buyer's markets; 5 remain seller's markets.
  • Scottsdale leads at CMI 144.2; Maricopa is weakest at 41.7—a 102.5-point spread.
  • Tempe dropped 20% in one month to CMI 65, now firmly a buyer's market.
  • All 18 cities declined week-over-week for the second consecutive week.

The Phoenix Valley housing market is shifting toward buyers, but it hasn’t fully crossed the line yet. As of the week of October 15, 2026, the Cromford Market Index for the City of Phoenix sits at 99.5—below the psychological midpoint of 100, but still inside the balanced zone. Eight of the 18 tracked Valley cities are now in buyer’s territory, and every single city moved in a buyer-favorable direction for the second week in a row.

Your negotiating position just got stronger—here’s how much

If you’re actively shopping for a home in the Valley right now, the data is moving in your favor. Eight cities are already in buyer’s markets, meaning sellers there are under real pressure to negotiate on price, repairs, and terms. Five more cities—including Phoenix itself—are in the balanced zone but leaning your direction.

If you’re selling, the news is harder. Every city in the Valley is weaker than it was a week ago. The Valley-wide average CMI has dropped every week since mid-August. That’s a consistent, multi-month slide, not a one-week blip.

The spread between cities is enormous right now. Scottsdale buyers face a strong seller’s market. Maricopa sellers face a market that heavily favors buyers. The city you choose matters as much as the house you choose.

What the Cromford Market Index actually measures—and where the zone lines are

The Cromford Market Index, published by Cromford Associates LLC, measures the balance between supply and demand in each city. The number tells you who has leverage at the negotiating table.

The three zones work like this: above 110 is a seller’s market, meaning sellers have the upper hand. Between 90 and 110 is a balanced market, where neither side dominates. Below 90 is a buyer’s market, meaning buyers carry the leverage.

A score of exactly 100 sits at the dead center of the balanced range. Phoenix at 99.5 is just below that midpoint—balanced, but now tilting toward buyers. It is not a buyer’s market by the index’s own definition.

Phoenix at 99.5: balanced, but now leaning toward buyers

One week earlier, Phoenix measured 102.4. It has now slipped to 99.5, dropping 11% versus the same point last month. That puts it just below the center of the balanced range.

This distinction matters. Several outlets have reported Phoenix as a buyer’s market. By the Cromford Report’s own thresholds, that isn’t accurate yet. It leans that way. The trend is clear. But at 99.5, sellers in Phoenix still have a roughly even table—just slightly less even than before.

Aerial drone photograph of the Phoenix, Arizona downtown skyline at sunset, surrounded by low-density residential sprawl with mountain ranges in the background.

The City of Phoenix sits at CMI 99.5 as of the week of October 15, 2026—balanced but leaning toward buyers. (InsideTheValley.com)

The full Valley scorecard: all 18 cities, their CMI score, and their zone

Here is every tracked city, ranked from strongest to weakest, with its current Cromford Market Index score and market classification as of the week of October 15, 2026.

City CMI Score Market State
Scottsdale 144.2 Seller’s market
Paradise Valley 127.3 Seller’s market
Chandler 117.6 Seller’s market
Fountain Hills 115.3 Seller’s market
Cave Creek 111.4 Seller’s market
Phoenix 99.5 Balanced market
Avondale 98.5 Balanced market
Gilbert 96.7 Balanced market
Mesa 95.6 Balanced market
Glendale 94.1 Balanced market
Peoria 76.1 Buyer’s market
Goodyear 69.1 Buyer’s market
Tempe 65.0 Buyer’s market
Surprise 60.2 Buyer’s market
San Tan Valley 51.5 Buyer’s market
Buckeye 48.5 Buyer’s market
Queen Creek 45.8 Buyer’s market
Maricopa 41.7 Buyer’s market

The gap between Scottsdale at 144.2 and Maricopa at 41.7 is 102.5 points. That is the same market cycle, same month, same county—and entirely different leverage at the negotiating table.

Biggest monthly movers: Fountain Hills, Paradise Valley, and Tempe

Three cities moved dramatically in a single month.

Fountain Hills dropped 34% from last month and now sits at 115.3. That sounds strong, but it has already slipped behind Chandler into fourth place in the Valley ranking. It lost 9.4 points in a single week. Supply in Fountain Hills is up 25% from a month ago, while demand has fallen 18%.

Paradise Valley fell 32% and now measures 127.3. Like Fountain Hills, it is still a seller’s market—but the speed of the drop is notable. Paradise Valley also shows 21% more supply than a month ago, with demand down 18%.

Tempe fell 20% and now sits at 65. That puts it firmly in buyer’s market territory, well below the 90 threshold.

Aerial view of a Phoenix suburban residential neighborhood with tree-lined streets and single-family homes, with Camelback Mountain visible in the background under a clear blue sky.

Suburban Phoenix neighborhoods like these sit across vastly different CMI zones depending on city—from buyer’s markets below 90 to strong seller’s markets above 110. (InsideTheValley.com)

The Valley-wide signal: every city down, weakest streak since November 2023

The Valley-wide average CMI is down 14.5% from last month. That follows last week’s 12.9% decline. It is the weakest reading since November 2023.

Every city’s index is lower than it was a week ago. That synchronous decline—all 18 cities moving in the same direction at the same time—has now happened two weeks in a row. The trend has deteriorated every week since mid-August.

That is a consistent, broad-based shift. One or two cities dropping is noise. All 18 dropping together, week after week, is a signal.

Where the index goes from here, and what to watch

The Cromford Report updates its market data weekly. The direction is clear: every metric in the October 15 reading favors buyers more than the week before. Whether Phoenix crosses from balanced into buyer’s territory depends on the next several weeks of supply and demand data.

Watch Fountain Hills and Paradise Valley specifically. Both are still seller’s markets by the numbers, but both are shedding points at a rate that could change their classification within weeks if supply stays elevated and demand stays soft. Tempe, Surprise, Queen Creek, Buckeye, San Tan Valley, and Maricopa are already deep in buyer’s territory—and have been for at least this month’s reading.

For buyers targeting the mid-Valley, Phoenix, Avondale, Gilbert, Mesa, and Glendale are all balanced but below their prior readings. Any of them could tip into buyer’s territory in the next update.

Common questions

Is Phoenix a buyer's market or seller's market right now?

Neither, technically. As of the week of October 15, 2026, Phoenix has a Cromford Market Index of 99.5, which puts it in the balanced zone (90 to 110). It leans toward buyers—it's below the 100 midpoint—but it hasn't crossed the 90 threshold that defines a buyer's market. Buyers have slightly more leverage than a month ago, but sellers aren't at a disadvantage yet.

What is the Cromford Market Index for Phoenix today?

Phoenix's CMI is 99.5 as of the week of October 15, 2026, according to the Cromford Report. That's down from 102.4 the prior week and down 11% from last month. The balanced zone runs from 90 to 110, so Phoenix sits just below the midpoint.

Which Phoenix Valley city has the strongest seller's market right now?

Scottsdale leads all 18 tracked Valley cities with a CMI of 144.2 as of the week of October 15, 2026. Paradise Valley is second at 127.3. Both are well above the 110 threshold that defines a seller's market.

Which Valley city has the weakest housing market right now?

Maricopa is the weakest at CMI 41.7 as of the week of October 15, 2026. That puts it deep in buyer's territory—the 90 threshold for a balanced market is more than twice its current score. Queen Creek (45.8) and Buckeye (48.5) are the next weakest.

What does a CMI below 100 mean for Phoenix buyers?

It means Phoenix has shifted slightly in buyers' favor within the balanced zone. The Cromford Market Index runs from a seller's market above 110 through a balanced zone of 90 to 110 to a buyer's market below 90. At 99.5, Phoenix is below the 100 midpoint, so buyers have a bit more room to negotiate than they did a month ago—but sellers still have a roughly even hand.

How much has the Phoenix housing market shifted in the last month?

The Valley-wide average CMI dropped 14.5% in the past month as of the October 15, 2026 reading. That's the weakest reading since November 2023. Every one of the 18 tracked cities declined week-over-week, and the trend has moved in a buyer-favorable direction every week since mid-August.

Why is the Fountain Hills market dropping so fast?

Fountain Hills has 25% more supply than a month ago, while demand has fallen 18%. That combination pushed its CMI down 34% in a single month, to 115.3. It also lost 9.4 points in just one week and has slipped behind Chandler into fourth place in the Valley ranking—even though it's still technically a seller's market above 110.

Are all Phoenix Valley cities moving in the same direction right now?

Yes. As of the week of October 15, 2026, all 18 tracked Valley cities declined week-over-week. That's happened two weeks in a row. The Cromford Report notes this synchronous buyer-favorable movement across every tracked city—a signal of broad-based market softening, not just isolated local shifts.

Is Scottsdale still a seller's market in 2026?

Yes. Scottsdale sits at CMI 144.2 as of the week of October 15, 2026—the highest in the Valley and well above the 110 threshold for a seller's market. It is the strongest market among all 18 tracked cities.

Is this the weakest Phoenix Valley market since 2023?

By the Cromford Report's own measure, yes. The Valley-wide average CMI as of the week of October 15, 2026 is the weakest reading since November 2023. The index has declined every week since mid-August 2026.

Aaron Dotterer
Aaron Dotterer
REALTOR® · Dott Real Estate Group, Real Broker

Firefighter-EMT and licensed REALTOR® living in Eastmark. I cover what actually changes for residents when the Valley builds.

Book a strategy call
★★★★★
He was patient and understanding and never pressured us into a house or area. He listened to us as we explained our needs and wants…
— Maggie
★★★★★
Aaron was very helpful and supportive when it came to finding a home. He was quick to respond and was ready to help wherever he could…
— Amanda
★★★★★
Responsive, organized, and never made us feel like just another transaction. Highly recommend.
— John

Sources

↑