Know What's Coming to Your Street

News

Mesa and Glendale Flip to Buyer’s Markets as Valley Hits a Three-Year High in Buyer-Favorable Cities

Mesa and Glendale homebuyers now have the upper hand — a shift the Valley has not seen this broadly since late twenty twenty-two.

Aerial drone view of a dense Mesa, Arizona suburban neighborhood with red-roofed single-family homes, palm trees, swimming pools, and desert landscaping extending to distant dry mountains under a clear blue sky.
Mesa's residential neighborhoods stretch across the East Valley. The city's Cromford Market Index fell to 86.6 the week of October 29, 2026, crossing into buyer's market territory. (InsideTheValley.com)

The short version

  • 10 buyer's markets is the most across the Phoenix Valley since December 2022.
  • Mesa fell from CMI 90.6 to 86.6 in one week; Glendale dropped from 90.4 to 86.2.
  • Average Valley CMI is down 15% from last month — the weakest reading since November 2023.
  • Scottsdale leads at CMI 133.6; Maricopa is weakest at 41.1 — a 92.5-point Valley spread.
  • All 18 cities moved buyer-favorable for 4 straight weeks.

Yes, Mesa and Glendale are now buyer’s markets. Both cities crossed below the CMI threshold of 90 during the week of October 29, 2026. Mesa landed at 86.6 and Glendale at 86.2. That brings the total number of buyer’s markets across the Phoenix Valley to ten, the most since December 2022.

If you are buying or selling in Mesa or Glendale, this week changed your math

A CMI below 90 means conditions favor buyers. Sellers in Mesa and Glendale have less pricing power than they did just one week ago. Buyers can negotiate harder and take more time.

Mesa’s index dropped from 90.6 to 86.6 in a single week — a fall of four points. Glendale went from 90.4 to 86.2, nearly the same. Neither number is catastrophic, but both cities just crossed a line. They were balanced markets last Tuesday. They are buyer’s markets today.

If you are selling in Mesa or Glendale right now, expect longer days on market and more buyer requests for concessions. If you are buying, you have more room to ask — on price, on repairs, on closing costs. That leverage was not there a week ago.

Mesa’s drop of 17% versus last month is steep. For context, Glendale was sitting at CMI 107.3 in September — a comfortable balanced market. Both cities have moved a long way in a short time.

Mesa’s long-term demand story has other signals worth watching. The Mesa Legacy Park development and the Sprouts Eastmark opening speak to fundamentals the CMI does not capture.

The complete Valley scorecard: all 18 cities ranked by CMI

The Cromford Report tracks 18 large Valley cities. Here is where every one stands as of the week of October 29, 2026. A CMI above 110 is a seller’s market. Between 90 and 110 is balanced. Below 90 is a buyer’s market.

City CMI Market State
Scottsdale 133.6 Seller’s market
Paradise Valley 120.4 Seller’s market
Chandler 110.5 Seller’s market
Fountain Hills 99.1 Balanced market
Cave Creek 95.7 Balanced market
Avondale 95.6 Balanced market
Phoenix 94.4 Balanced market
Gilbert 92.5 Balanced market
Mesa 86.6 Buyer’s market
Glendale 86.2 Buyer’s market
Peoria 68.6 Buyer’s market
Tempe 63.0 Buyer’s market
Goodyear 60.3 Buyer’s market
Surprise 57.2 Buyer’s market
San Tan Valley 47.8 Buyer’s market
Buckeye 44.8 Buyer’s market
Queen Creek 43.8 Buyer’s market
Maricopa 41.1 Buyer’s market

Source: Cromford Report, week of October 29, 2026. CMI above 110 = seller’s market; 90–110 = balanced; below 90 = buyer’s market.

The spread from top to bottom is 92.5 points. Scottsdale sits at 133.6 and Maricopa at 41.1. Those two cities are in the same metro area and in entirely different market universes. For more on how the Paradise Valley shift fits into the top of this table, see our earlier coverage.

The biggest weekly movers across the Valley

Two cities had the largest single-week point drops: Cave Creek fell 8.2 points and Fountain Hills fell 8.1 points. Both stayed in balanced territory, but they are close to the 90-point line now.

Measured against last month, Fountain Hills is down 30%. Cave Creek is down 22%. Paradise Valley is down 20% — yet still a seller’s market at 120.4. Mesa’s 17% monthly drop is steep for a city of its size.

For more detail on the Fountain Hills CMI drop this October, we have a dedicated piece.

Why ten buyer’s markets is a milestone worth noting

The Cromford Report’s own commentary puts this in context. Ten buyer’s markets across the 18 tracked cities is the most since December 2022. The current split is 3 seller’s markets, 5 balanced, and 10 buyer’s markets.

All 18 cities moved in a buyer-favorable direction for the fourth week in a row. Every city’s index is lower than it was a week ago. That kind of breadth and consistency is not a blip.

The average CMI across all 18 cities is down 15% from last month. The Cromford Report describes this as a pause — not a recovery. The reading is, apart from last week, the weakest since November 2023.

Our earlier piece on Phoenix CMI 99.5 and all 18 Valley cities shows where conditions stood just weeks ago.

What to watch in the weeks ahead

The Cromford Report did not signal a reversal. It called this a pause at a low level. Buyers in Mesa and Glendale should not expect sellers to suddenly regain leverage next week.

Watch Cave Creek and Fountain Hills. Both fell more than 8 points in a single week. If that pace continues, they could cross below 90. Gilbert sits at 92.5 — also close to the line.

On the seller side, Chandler is barely a seller’s market at 110.5. One more bad week pushes it into balanced. Only Scottsdale (133.6) and Paradise Valley (120.4) have real cushion.

Buyers active in Mesa have plenty of context beyond the CMI. The Palo District MLS stadium project and new rezonings like Park North Mesa townhomes show where long-term demand is heading. A buyer’s market means more negotiating room, but Mesa’s demand story has not changed.

Common questions

Is Mesa, AZ a buyer's market right now?

Yes. As of the week of October 29, 2026, Mesa has a Cromford Market Index of 86.6, which puts it in buyer's market territory. The CMI threshold for a buyer's market is below 90. Mesa crossed that line this week, dropping from 90.6 the prior week.

Is Glendale, AZ a buyer's market in 2026?

Yes. Glendale's Cromford Market Index fell to 86.2 during the week of October 29, 2026, dropping from 90.4 the week before. A CMI below 90 indicates a buyer's market. Glendale and Mesa both crossed the threshold in the same week.

What is the Cromford Market Index for Mesa right now?

Mesa's Cromford Market Index is 86.6 as of the week of October 29, 2026. That is down from 90.6 the prior week and down 17% from the prior month. It places Mesa in buyer's market territory.

What does a CMI below 90 mean for homebuyers?

A Cromford Market Index below 90 means market conditions favor buyers. Buyers have more negotiating power on price, repairs, and closing costs. Sellers face more competition and typically see longer days on market. The lower the CMI, the stronger the buyer advantage.

How many Phoenix Valley cities are currently buyer's markets?

Ten of the 18 large Valley cities tracked by the Cromford Report are in buyer's market territory as of the week of October 29, 2026. That is the most since December 2022. Three cities are seller's markets and five are balanced.

Which Phoenix Valley cities are still seller's markets?

Three cities remain seller's markets as of the week of October 29, 2026: Scottsdale (CMI 133.6), Paradise Valley (CMI 120.4), and Chandler (CMI 110.5). All three have a Cromford Market Index above 110.

What is the weakest housing market in the Phoenix Valley right now?

Maricopa has the lowest Cromford Market Index in the Valley at 41.1 as of the week of October 29, 2026. It is the deepest buyer's market of the 18 cities tracked by the Cromford Report.

When was the last time Phoenix had this many buyer's markets?

December 2022 was the last time ten or more of the 18 large Valley cities tracked by the Cromford Report were simultaneously in buyer's market territory, according to the Cromford Report's commentary for the week of October 29, 2026.

What happened to Fountain Hills and Cave Creek's CMI this week?

Cave Creek dropped 8.2 points in a single week to a CMI of 95.7. Fountain Hills fell 8.1 points to 99.1. Both had the largest weekly point drops in the Valley. Measured against the prior month, Fountain Hills is down 30% and Cave Creek is down 22%. Both remain in balanced market territory but are approaching the 90-point buyer's market threshold.

Is Paradise Valley still a seller's market?

Yes. Paradise Valley has a CMI of 120.4 as of the week of October 29, 2026, well above the 110-point seller's market threshold. However, it is down 20% from the prior month — the third-largest monthly decline in the Valley.

Aaron Dotterer
Aaron Dotterer
REALTOR® · Dott Real Estate Group, Real Broker

Firefighter-EMT and licensed REALTOR® living in Eastmark. I cover what actually changes for residents when the Valley builds.

Book a strategy call
★★★★★
He was patient and understanding and never pressured us into a house or area. He listened to us as we explained our needs and wants…
— Maggie
★★★★★
Aaron was very helpful and supportive when it came to finding a home. He was quick to respond and was ready to help wherever he could…
— Amanda
★★★★★
Responsive, organized, and never made us feel like just another transaction. Highly recommend.
— John

Sources

↑